Dash cam hard wire

Random Caddy chat.
Not the place for sale or wanted topics.
Post Reply
Bigrace
Twin Turbo poster
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:47 pm
Engine size/power: 1.4 16V Petrol (74bhp)
Location: County Durham

Dash cam hard wire

Post by Bigrace » Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:04 pm

Hi all. Ive just got myself a dash cam. I was just going to use it from the cigarette lighter socket but have since realised its a permanent live. So now im thinking il have to hard wire it.
I was hoping there are some auto electricians on here who could give me a tip or two on how to do this correctly.
Ive had a look in my fuse box under the steering wheel and my parrot blutooth is wired here. Its just a single wire then a 2a fuse out of the box.
Will I be able to do this with the cam as long as I reduce the voltage with a hard wire kit and put an inline fuse in there also
Image
Last edited by Bigrace on Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:41 am, edited 2 times in total.

Online
stan-the-man
Hyper Poster
Posts: 987
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 8:41 am
Engine size/power: 1.4 16V Petrol (74bhp)
Location: IRL Co.Clare/PL Gdansk

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by stan-the-man » Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:24 pm

You could use fuse number 9 slot in the fuse box. It would be one of the smaller blade fuses. It should be prewired for switched live and vacant.
The proper ground point is located either behind the kick panel where the bonnet release handle is or half way down the drivers door sill (depending on year) or steering column.
Image

User avatar
shaunmods
Caddy Fan
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 4:34 pm
Engine size/power: 1.4 16V Petrol (74bhp)
Location: Tamworth
Contact:

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by shaunmods » Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:00 am

For mine I used an add a fuse kit in order to wire a second 12v socket onto a switched live :) Very easy to do and remove if needed.

Image

Check out this video, might be of some help https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ht6GDkFz9Is

User avatar
Sportliner
200BHP+
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:13 am
Engine size/power: 1.2 TSI (103bhp)
Location: Midlands

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by Sportliner » Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:26 am

Be careful!

My dashcam works on 5 volts, so hot wiring it to the fusebox will kill the camera, the plug being the voltage converter.

I used one of these, hidden behind the dash, then cut the plug off the converter/extension and hardwired it to the fusebox with a piggyback add a fuse.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2M-Car-Cigare ... 4d2fd15067


http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Add-A-Circuit ... 2a14ad475d

Bigrace
Twin Turbo poster
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:47 pm
Engine size/power: 1.4 16V Petrol (74bhp)
Location: County Durham

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by Bigrace » Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:44 pm

Thanks for the replies fellas. I think im going to order a female cigarette lighter socket so i can keep the original socket so the camera runs the correct voltage. but im still unsure as to which type of fuse holder to get.
Could i get a piggyback/add a fuse type holder and add it to my parrot hands free (pic in my first post) or should i go staight to the fuse box.
I like the fuse holder thats pictured, its just a spade connector into the fuse box but i cant seem to find this type anywhere on the net for sale.....

User avatar
Sportliner
200BHP+
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:13 am
Engine size/power: 1.2 TSI (103bhp)
Location: Midlands

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by Sportliner » Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:42 am

Bigrace wrote:Thanks for the replies fellas. I think im going to order a female cigarette lighter socket so i can keep the original socket so the camera runs the correct voltage. but im still unsure as to which type of fuse holder to get.
Could i get a piggyback/add a fuse type holder and add it to my parrot hands free (pic in my first post) or should i go staight to the fuse box.
I like the fuse holder thats pictured, its just a spade connector into the fuse box but i cant seem to find this type anywhere on the net for sale.....
I have a piggy back fuse holder for the dashcam added to my Parrot straight into the fusebox.

Bigrace
Twin Turbo poster
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:47 pm
Engine size/power: 1.4 16V Petrol (74bhp)
Location: County Durham

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by Bigrace » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:22 pm

Any chance of a pic.

User avatar
chezzy71
Hyper Poster
Posts: 1913
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:46 pm
Engine size/power: 1.4 16V Petrol (79bhp)
Location: st helens merseyside

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by chezzy71 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:34 pm

i did the same as sportliner for both my sat nav, and my dash cam, dash cam socket is in the over head storage locker and wired through the interior light and plugs in, both these have switches under the dash to switch on and off....

Image

Image
*********** caddy maxi camper build thread **********
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10101

Bigrace
Twin Turbo poster
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:47 pm
Engine size/power: 1.4 16V Petrol (74bhp)
Location: County Durham

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by Bigrace » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:42 pm

Very neat job. The pic I was hoping for was of the wiring to the fuse box. . If you look at my first post you'll see the wiring for my parrot. I need to know should I just put in a piggy back fuse to the fuse holder for the parrot or put it direct to a new switched live on the fuse box itsef

y8cel
Twin Turbo poster
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:11 pm
Engine size/power: 1.2 TSI (103bhp)
Location: Weston-Super-Mare
Contact:

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by y8cel » Fri Apr 17, 2015 9:00 pm

Pop the light switch out, black/blue is ign. Brown is earth. Use a separate fuse just to be safe.
2014 Caddy Maxi Life 2.0dsg BMT

User avatar
caddyirl
Hyper Poster
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:17 pm
Engine size/power: 1.2 TSI (84bhp)
Location: cork / Kerry

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by caddyirl » Fri Apr 17, 2015 11:40 pm

What camera did you buy? Looking out for a dash cam

Bigrace
Twin Turbo poster
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:47 pm
Engine size/power: 1.4 16V Petrol (74bhp)
Location: County Durham

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by Bigrace » Sat Apr 18, 2015 12:55 pm

caddyirl wrote:What camera did you buy? Looking out for a dash cam
http://pages.ebay.com/link/?nav=item.vi ... 15&alt=web
Have a look on youtube and search for a guy called techmoan.
Some good reviews....

User avatar
caddyirl
Hyper Poster
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:17 pm
Engine size/power: 1.2 TSI (84bhp)
Location: cork / Kerry

Re: Dash cam hard wire

Post by caddyirl » Sat Apr 18, 2015 1:23 pm

Bigrace wrote: http://pages.ebay.com/link/?nav=item.vi ... 15&alt=web
Have a look on youtube and search for a guy called techmoan.
Some good reviews....

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Miltonian and 3 guests