Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Random Caddy chat.
Not the place for sale or wanted topics.
User avatar
gazza31112
Hyper Poster
Posts: 1311
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 9:51 am

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Post by gazza31112 »

Yeah makes sense when you say it like that, think I got the wrong end of the stick from the start. When I was looking for a caddy I missed out on a few highlines with spec sheets the length of your arm so I think I just assumed they were all fully loaded.
Since looking at the difference between all the versions on the online brochure I'm quite surprised how little extra the standard highlines have.
Still seems odd to me buying a top trim level VW and not having a mfsw!
Live and learn!


Sent from my moto g31(w) using Tapatalk



Last edited by gazza31112 on Wed Nov 08, 2023 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Daniel0402
Caddy Fan
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2023 11:55 am
Engine size/power: 2.0 CR TDI (108bhp)

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Post by Daniel0402 »

You can get MPH on the STARTLINE and MIDLINE cluster it just isn’t straight forward, I can sort this for you if your local to Pontefract or Halifax if not if you have vcds and 10 mins I can walk you threw exactly what you need to do. Cheers
dontknowz
Caddy Fan
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2023 10:05 pm

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Post by dontknowz »

Thanks for the other Halifax is a bit of a trek for me, so you can change them with the vcds? I’m new to vw so havent got anything like that yet, will probably get it now tho.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
NickleNick
Caddy2k Groupie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2023 10:49 pm
Engine size/power: 1.9 TDI (104bhp)

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Post by NickleNick »

I have a 2019 Highline and the MFD is also stuck in KPH. It has a MFSW but it doesn't let me scroll left and right through what I believe should be some "Car Settings". I can only move up and down through the adblue, distance, MPG stuff. All a bit strange considering it's only had one owner since new and no mention of instruments or steering wheels being replaced in the service history. Wondering if this is also something that can be sorted when I visit someone who knows their stuff with VCDS.
2019 Highline 2.0
User avatar
gazza31112
Hyper Poster
Posts: 1311
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 9:51 am

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Post by gazza31112 »

Now I think of it, my kph digital speedo was changed from kph to mph while I was getting my folding mirrors coded in a few years ago, not sure what software he used but it's possible yes

Sent from my moto g31(w) using Tapatalk

User avatar
Bahnstormer
Twin Turbo poster
Posts: 356
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2022 7:09 pm
Engine size/power: 2.0 CR TDI (138bhp)
Location: Bournemouth

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Post by Bahnstormer »

There's a post on how to change the KPH display to MPH display: viewtopic.php?p=251869#p251869
dontknowz
Caddy Fan
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2023 10:05 pm

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Post by dontknowz »

Bahnstormer wrote:There's a post on how to change the KPH display to MPH display: viewtopic.php?p=251869#p251869
Thanks guess i need vcds then ImageImageImage


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
NickleNick
Caddy2k Groupie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2023 10:49 pm
Engine size/power: 1.9 TDI (104bhp)

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Post by NickleNick »

Bahnstormer wrote: Tue Nov 14, 2023 12:24 pm There's a post on how to change the KPH display to MPH display: viewtopic.php?p=251869#p251869
I definitely can't get into a menu like that on my MFD. Don't suppose if that menu has been closed off somehow and can be reactivated in VCDS?
2019 Highline 2.0
Post Reply