Page 2 of 2

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 4:56 pm
by gazza31112
Yeah makes sense when you say it like that, think I got the wrong end of the stick from the start. When I was looking for a caddy I missed out on a few highlines with spec sheets the length of your arm so I think I just assumed they were all fully loaded.
Since looking at the difference between all the versions on the online brochure I'm quite surprised how little extra the standard highlines have.
Still seems odd to me buying a top trim level VW and not having a mfsw!
Live and learn!


Sent from my moto g31(w) using Tapatalk




Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2023 8:57 pm
by Daniel0402
You can get MPH on the STARTLINE and MIDLINE cluster it just isn’t straight forward, I can sort this for you if your local to Pontefract or Halifax if not if you have vcds and 10 mins I can walk you threw exactly what you need to do. Cheers

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2023 5:38 pm
by dontknowz
Thanks for the other Halifax is a bit of a trek for me, so you can change them with the vcds? I’m new to vw so havent got anything like that yet, will probably get it now tho.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2023 10:14 pm
by NickleNick
I have a 2019 Highline and the MFD is also stuck in KPH. It has a MFSW but it doesn't let me scroll left and right through what I believe should be some "Car Settings". I can only move up and down through the adblue, distance, MPG stuff. All a bit strange considering it's only had one owner since new and no mention of instruments or steering wheels being replaced in the service history. Wondering if this is also something that can be sorted when I visit someone who knows their stuff with VCDS.

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2023 7:27 am
by gazza31112
Now I think of it, my kph digital speedo was changed from kph to mph while I was getting my folding mirrors coded in a few years ago, not sure what software he used but it's possible yes

Sent from my moto g31(w) using Tapatalk


Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2023 12:24 pm
by Bahnstormer
There's a post on how to change the KPH display to MPH display: viewtopic.php?p=251869#p251869

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2023 1:31 pm
by dontknowz
Bahnstormer wrote:There's a post on how to change the KPH display to MPH display: viewtopic.php?p=251869#p251869
Thanks guess i need vcds then ImageImageImage


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Mfd mk4 2016 how to change settings why doesn’t the mph change

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2023 10:59 pm
by NickleNick
Bahnstormer wrote: Tue Nov 14, 2023 12:24 pm There's a post on how to change the KPH display to MPH display: viewtopic.php?p=251869#p251869
I definitely can't get into a menu like that on my MFD. Don't suppose if that menu has been closed off somehow and can be reactivated in VCDS?